Dates | Event | Discipline | City | Country |
Jan 7-8 |
Interclub Challenge |
Tournament |
Geelong |
Australia |
Jan 10-14 |
Australian Speed and Marathon Championships |
Racing |
Lake Jindabyne |
Australia |
Jan 14-15 |
Australian Junior Masters |
Tournament |
Albury, NSW |
Australia |
Jan 21-22 |
Australian Masters |
Tournament |
Latrobe, Victoria |
Australia |
Jan 28-29 |
Under 17 Aussie / Kiwi Challenge |
Tournament |
|
New Zealand |
Feb 3-5 |
AWSTP Pro Stop ? VICPRO AM |
Tournament |
Bacinallia ? Pro Am Bridgewater |
Australia |
Feb 4 |
Dave Hill Memorial |
Tournament |
Carinya, SA |
Australia |
Feb 5 |
3 Event Come and Try |
Tournament |
Bedrock, SA |
Australia |
Feb 10-11 |
Freestate Championships |
Barefoot |
Bronkhorstspruit |
South Africa |
Feb 11-12 |
Malibu Series R 5 |
Tournament |
Narrandera - NSW |
Australia |
Feb 12 |
Pick & Choose |
Tournament |
Latrobe, Victoria |
Australia |
Feb 25-26 |
AWSPT Pro Stop - NSW |
Tournament |
Port Macquarie, NSW |
Australia |
Mar 4-5 |
Australian Open |
Tournament |
Albury, NSW |
Australia |
Mar 4-5 |
WA State Titles |
Tournament |
Bonney?s Water Ski Park, WA |
Australia |
Mar 4-5 |
Challenge the Pros |
Tournament |
West Palm Beach, FL. |
USA |
Mar 18-19 |
Kwazulu Natal Championships |
Barefoot |
Bloemfontein |
South Africa |
Mar 21-25 |
Latinamerican Championships |
Tournament |
San Bernardo |
Chile |
Mar 25-26 |
NSW / ACT State Titles |
Tournament |
Canberra, ACT |
Australia |
Mar 26 |
Pick & Choose Club |
Tournament |
Latrobe, Victoria |
Australia |
Mar 30 - Apr 2 |
EAME Officials Seminar |
Tournament |
Sestri?re |
Italy |
Apr 1-2 |
Malibu Series R 6 |
Tournament |
Stoney Park - NSW |
Australia |
Apr 1-2 |
E A M E Coaches and Officials Seminar |
Barefoot |
Gundershoffen |
France |
Apr 6-9 |
EAME Coaching Seminar |
Tournament |
Athens |
Greece |
Apr 8-9 |
Jack's Invitational Jump |
Tournament |
Okahumpka, FL |
USA |
Apr 13-17 |
AWSF National Titles |
Tournament |
Patawolonga, Adelaide, SA |
Australia |
Apr 14-16 |
World Cup Stop (POSTPONED!) |
Tournament |
Langkawi Islands |
Malaysia |
Apr 14-17 |
All African Championships |
Tournament |
Capetown |
South Africa |
Apr 14-16 |
South African Nationals |
Barefoot |
Cramond |
South Africa |
Apr 15-17 |
ALL AFRICA CHAMPIONSHIPS |
Tournament |
VON BACH, WINDHOEK |
NAMIBIA |
Apr 20-22 |
World Cup Stop - Wakeboard and Shortboard |
Wakeboard |
Doha |
Qatar |
Apr 20-22 |
World Cup Stop - Shortboard and Wakeboard |
Tournament |
Doha |
Qatar |
May 26-28 |
47th Masters Water Ski & Wakeboard Tournament |
Tournament |
Pine Mountain, Ga. |
USA |
May 26-28 |
47th Masters Water Ski & Wakeboard Tournament |
Wakeboard |
Pine Mountain, Ga. |
USA |
May 31 - Jun 1 |
WaterSki Magazine Pro Slalom Shootout |
Tournament |
Isles of Lake Hancock, Orlando, FL |
USA |
Jun 3 |
EAME Nationals |
Racing |
- |
ALL |
Jun 10-11 |
Moravia Cup Open, Under 14, Under 17 |
Tournament |
Oleksovice |
Czech Republic |
Jun 16-18 |
World Cup Stop |
Wakeboard |
Enghiens Les Bains |
France |
Jun 17-18 |
2006 Record Roundup |
Tournament |
Beaver Lake, Eure |
USA |
Jun 18 |
Trofeo Marco Merlo Open - Under 14, Seniors |
Tournament |
Moncalieri |
Italy |
Jun 23-25 |
World Cup Stop - Shortboard and Wakeboard |
Tournament |
Foban Emin Club, Beijing |
China |
Jun 23-25 |
World Cup Stop - Wakeboard and Shortboard |
Wakeboard |
Foban Emin Club, Beijing |
China |
Jun 23-25 |
Recetto International Open - Under 14, Under 17, Seniors |
Tournament |
Recetto |
Italy |
Jun 23 |
Trophee Aqu'Aventure Open |
Tournament |
Gravon |
France |
Jun 24-25 |
International Kostelec 2006 |
Tournament |
Kostelec |
Czech Republic |
Jun 30 - Jul 2 |
U.S. Water Ski Team Trials |
Tournament |
Santa Rosa Beach, Fla. |
USA |
Jun 30 - Jul 2 |
International Competition |
Tournament |
San Gervasio Bresciano |
Italy |
Jun 30 - Jul 2 |
Bremehaven Cup International Slalom Competition |
Tournament |
Luneplate Bremerhaven |
Germany |
Jul 1 |
Flanders Open |
Wakeboard |
TBA |
Belgium |
Jul 1-2 |
Ski West Pro |
Tournament |
Garennes sur Eure |
France |
Jul 7-9 |
Shadow of Whales Cup 2006 |
Tournament |
Ovcary Lake Kopa |
Czech Republic |
Jul 8-9 |
French Malibu Open |
Tournament |
Lacanau |
France |
Jul 15-30 |
2006 Central American and Carribean Games |
Tournament |
Cartagena |
Columbia |
Jul 15-16 |
Trophee International De Losne Chaugey |
Tournament |
Chaugey |
France |
Jul 15-16 |
Kaiafas International Cup - CANCELLED! |
Tournament |
Kaiafas |
Greece |
Jul 20-23 |
2006 World Junior Water Ski Championships |
Tournament |
Mossaic |
France |
Jul 21-23 |
I? Trofeo Buccinasco |
Tournament |
Buccinasco (MI) |
Italy |
Jul 22 |
Alizee Cup Open |
Tournament |
Crozet, France |
Switzerland |
Jul 26-30 |
2006 WWC Cable Wakeboard World Championships |
Cable Wakeboard |
Feldkirchen |
Austria |
Jul 27-30 |
AWSA Southern Regional Water Ski Championships |
Tournament |
Talking Rock, Ga. |
USA |
Jul 28-30 |
AWSA South Central Regional Water Ski Championships |
Tournament |
Santa Fe, Texas |
USA |
Jul 28-30 |
Euro-Nieman Cup - Kowalik Memorial Open |
Tournament |
Augustow |
Poland |
Jul 29-30 |
World Cup Stop |
Tournament |
Dubna |
Russia |
Jul 29-30 |
2nd Trofeo San Gervasio Open |
Tournament |
San Gervasio Bresciano |
Italy |
Jul 29-30 |
Memorial V. Kadlcika Open - Under 14, Under 17 |
Tournament |
Strad pod Ralskem |
Czech Republic |
Jul 29-30 |
Coupe de Forgeneuve |
Tournament |
Meuzac |
France |
Aug 3-6 |
AWSA Eastern Regional Water Ski Championships |
Tournament |
Sparta, Va. |
USA |
Aug 4-6 |
AWSA Midwest Regional Water Ski Championships |
Tournament |
Wilmington, Ill. |
USA |
Aug 4-6 |
Internationaux de France Open |
Tournament |
Nemours |
France |
Aug 4-6 |
International Competition Belarus |
Tournament |
Minsk |
Belarus |
Aug 5-6 |
EAME National Championships |
Tournament |
- |
ALL |
Aug 10-13 |
EAME Under 21 Championships |
Tournament |
Vilvoorde |
Belgium |
Aug 11-13 |
World Cup Stop |
Tournament |
Enniskillen |
Northern Ireland |
Aug 11-13 |
6th Malibu Division 2 Show Ski National Championships |
Tournament |
Evansdale, Iowa |
USA |
Aug 11-13 |
32nd Malibu Division 1 Show Ski National Championships |
Tournament |
Janesville, Wis. |
USA |
Aug 11 |
Age Category 3 Round Slalom - Under 12, Under 14, Under 17, Seniors, Under 21 |
Tournament |
South Lake |
United Kingdom |
Aug 12-13 |
2006 Canadian National Adaptive Water Ski Championships |
Disabled |
Ottawa |
Canada |
Aug 14-19 |
National Championships |
Tournament |
Bakersfield, CA |
USA |
Aug 14-19 |
64th GOODE Water Ski National Championships |
Tournament |
Bakersfield, Calif. |
USA |
Aug 18-20 |
EAME Championships |
Wakeboard |
Vilvoorde |
Belgium |
Aug 18-20 |
Clear Lake Pro Slalom |
Tournament |
Clear Lake,CA |
USA |
Aug 19-20 |
Aqua Challenge |
Tournament |
Gravon |
France |
Aug 23-27 |
EAME Youth Championships - Under 14, Under 17 |
Tournament |
Mechelen |
Belgium |
Aug 24-26 |
18th Disabled Water Ski Nationals and Pan American Championships |
Disabled |
Polk City, Fla. |
USA |
Aug 25-27 |
Princes Pro Am Slalom Open |
Tournament |
Princes Club |
United Kingdom |
Aug 27 |
London Night Jump Open |
Tournament |
Liquid Leisure, London |
United Kingdom |
Aug 27 |
SkyView Women Slalom |
Tournament |
North Carolina |
USA |
Aug 30 - Sep 3 |
2006 FISU World University Water Ski Championships - CANCELLED!! |
Tournament |
Plover, Wis. |
USA |
Sep 1-3 |
Trofeo Tomassini |
Tournament |
Recetto |
Italy |
Sep 2 |
Boesch Open Tricks du Lac de Joux Open |
Tournament |
Le Rocheray |
Switzerland |
Sep 3 |
Boesch Open Tricks du Lac de Joux Open |
Tournament |
Le Pont |
Switzerland |
Sep 3 |
Rhone Alpes Slalom Tour |
Tournament |
Aiton, Albertville |
France |
Sep 7-9 |
2006 Cableski World Championships |
Cable |
Alphen aan den Rijn |
Netherlands |
Sep 9-10 |
Trofeo Moncalieri |
Tournament |
Moncalieri |
Italy |
Sep 9-17 |
2006 World Open, Junior, and Senior Barefoot Championships |
Barefoot |
Lake Silverado, Adna, WA |
USA |
Sep 13 |
EAME Team Championships |
Tournament |
Kaiafas |
Greece |
Sep 13-16 |
US Open |
Tournament |
Orlando, FL |
USA |
Sep 14-17 |
EAME Open Championships |
Tournament |
Kaiafas |
Greece |
Sep 19-24 |
2006 Pan American Championships |
Tournament |
Acuaski Morelos |
Mexico |
Sep 22-24 |
Diablo Shores Pro Am Slalom |
Tournament |
Brentwood, CA |
USA |
Sep 23-24 |
4th Sicilia International Family Trophy |
Tournament |
Sicily |
Italy |
Sep 23-24 |
Trofeo Citta di Roma |
Tournament |
Rome |
Italy |
Sep 23-24 |
Spolana Cup 2006 |
Tournament |
Lake Krenek |
Czech Republic |
Sep 29 - Oct 1 |
KLI Trophy |
Tournament |
Fosso Ghiaia (RA) |
Italy |
Sep 30 - Oct 1 |
XIV Trofeo Nicoletti |
Tournament |
Enna, Sicily |
Italy |
Oct 13-15 |
2nd U.S. Open Championships of Water Ski Racing |
Racing |
San Diego, Calif. |
USA |
Oct 23-29 |
EAME Seniors Championships |
Tournament |
Durban |
South Africa |
Oct 23-29 |
2006 Water Ski World Senior Trophy |
Tournament |
Durban |
South Africa |
Nov 2-3 |
17th Ras Al Khaimah Open |
Tournament |
Ras Al Khaimah |
United Arab Emirates |
Nov 18-19 |
Coupe de St Paul - slalom ONLY |
Tournament |
Reunion Island |
France |
Dec 8-10 |
AA Region Championships - Barefoot/Tournament/Wakeboard |
Tournament |
Mulwala, NSW |
Australia |
Dec 8-10 |
AA Region Championships - Barefoot/Tournament/Wakeboard |
Barefoot |
Mulwala, NSW |
Australia |
Dec 8-10 |
AA Region Championships - Barefoot/Tournament/Wakeboard |
Wakeboard |
Mulwala, NSW |
Australia |